The Heiress Schaefer.com Commitment to Privacy

This privacy policy identifies the type of information Heiress Schaefer, its affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively, "Heiress Schaefer"), collects from its customers and how Heiress Schaefer uses this information. Your use of this website may also be governed by other terms and conditions contained on separate user agreements. If you have any questions about this policy, or the manner in which Heiress Schaefer uses personal information, we encourage you to contact us at corporate@Heiress Schaefer.com.

Use of Customer Information

Heiress Schaefer respects the privacy of its customers and takes steps to prevent unauthorized disclosure of customer information to third parties. Customer information includes any and all information received by Heiress Schaefer from its customers, whether such information is received by email, online forms, telephone, facsimile, mail or otherwise. Heiress Schaefer stores this information to enable it to fulfill orders or to improve the level of service to its Customers. Heiress Schaefer also shares certain personal and/or financial information with its merchant account and banking vendors to process orders and payments and with common carriers to ship products to you. Unless required by law or by court order, Heiress Schaefer will not disclose, share or sell any customer information to any other third party without your prior authorization. Unless otherwise stated, this privacy policy does not apply to information posted by users to publicly accessible portions of our websites, including but not limited to, online forums, bulletin boards, dealer listings or online auction services.

Personal and Financial Information Collected by Heiress Schaefer

Throughout our websites there are forms that request information from you and/or allow you to purchase products and services. These forms typically ask for contact information (such as name, mailing address and email address), membership, login and password information and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date and verification code) required to process your order and ship products to you. Heiress Schaefer will collect similar information when processing orders via telephone. The provision of such information by you is entirely voluntary. If you elect or opt in to receive information from us, we will ask for a valid email address and telephone number so we can inform you of other products or services available or to contact you about your opinion of current products and services or potential new products and services that may be offered. You may opt out of receiving future mailings from Heiress Schaefer by following the procedures detailed in the Choice/Opt Out section located below, on forms located on our website or in emails you receive from us. You may also request that we delete any personal information from our customer databases at any time by contacting Heiress Schaefer. In certain cases, Heiress Schaefer, may forward purchasing and shipping information to vendors who ship products or provide services directly to consumers. Such third party vendors and suppliers are not bound by this privacy policy.

Children’s Privacy

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act took effect on April 21, 2000. This national law imposes certain requirements on Web sites directed at children under 13 that collect information on those children, and on Web sites that knowingly collect information on children under 13.

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 on our Web site, and our online promotions are restricted to entrants who are at least 18 years old.

No one under the age of 15 should submit any personal information to this or any other Web site without the consent of a parent or guardian.

Online Account Registration

To make online shopping faster and easier, you may register with Heiress Schaefer.com. As a registered customer, you only have to enter your shipping addresses and billing information once; they will be securely stored with us for your future use. Using your name and password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete, or change information.

If you are using a public computer, we strongly encourage you to LOG OUT at the conclusion of your session. Your information will be stored with us but it will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer.

IP Address Logging

Heiress Schaefer web servers collect domain names and/or IP addresses of users to measure what pages and features are accessed by our visitors. Heiress Schaefer uses software such as Web Trends to collect and analyze this information. This information helps us administer the site, improve content and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. Heiress Schaefer links IP addresses to personally identifiable information submitted to Heiress Schaefer. This information is used to verify whether a visitor has opted in to receiving additional information from Heiress Schaefer.

Cookies

Heiress Schaefer may use cookies or similar files or scripts throughout its website to enhance your convenience in using our websites, to improve search functionality or to hold information that you would otherwise need to re-key. Cookies are text files collected by a user's web browser. If you do not wish to accept cookies from our website, you may configure your web browser so that it does not accept cookies; however, you may lose certain functions available on our website.

Links

The Heiress Schaefer website may contain links to other websites not affiliated with Heiress Schaefer, including websites of Heiress Schaefer’s vendors and service providers. Heiress Schaefer is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other sites. By including links to other websites, we neither endorse such sites nor guarantee that the information they contain is accurate. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site to read the privacy statements of every linked website as the privacy policies of each may differ from ours. This privacy statement applies solely to websites owned or operated by Heiress Schaefer.

Monitoring

Heiress Schaefer is under no obligation to monitor the conduct of its website users, but it may investigate and respond if violations are reported. Heiress Schaefer reserves the right to delete, remove or exclude any listing or information, in its sole discretion, that does not meet its intent and guidelines for the services offered on the website

Emails

You will receive promotional e-mails from us only if you have asked to receive them. Each time you receive an e-mail from Heiress Schaefer, you will be given the opportunity to stop receiving them.

If you chose this option, we will stop sending you e-mails. Please note, however, that some e-mail promotions are prepared well in advance, so you may continue to receive offers after you have chosen to discontinue this option. We appreciate your patience in giving us time to carry out your request.

Changes to Privacy Policy

In the future, Heiress Schaefer may offer new and different programs that necessitate a change in this Policy. Heiress Schaefer reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time without prior notice. Any changes to the privacy policy will be posted on this page and will be effective immediately upon posting.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Policy, and Heiress Schaefer’s collection and use of customer information, shall be governed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the United States and the state of California. Any disputes arising out of this Policy shall be adjudicated in a court of competent jurisdiction in the state of California.

Governing Language

Any translation of this Policy is done for local requirements and in the event of a dispute between the English and any non-English versions, the English version of this License Agreement shall govern.

Updating Personal Information

You may update or modify your contact information and user preferences by logging into “My Account”.

Security

We are committed to preventing others from unauthorized access to the personal information you provide to us, and we maintain commercially reasonable procedures and technology designed for this purpose. This website has reasonable technical and organizational security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control. However, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those security measures. Although we cannot guarantee that our systems are 100% secure 100% of the time, we periodically update and test our technology in order to improve the protection of customer information.

We suggest that you install anti-virus software on your computer and routinely check for viruses, key loggers, spyware and other programs that may become installed on your computer without your permission. If you believe that you have received a virus from Heiress Schaefer, please contact us as soon as possible so that we may take remedial measures to remove the virus.